Monday, October 11, 2010

InterestME: Books

One of my first loves has basically been abandoned since I've become so obsessed with knitting, crafts, blogs, etc. Way back in the day I used to crochet and read. And way way back in the day, I used to just read. All the time. I would pick up a book and not put it down until it was done. Even if I had to stay up till all hours of the night to finish it.
Yeah, then came knitting. Anytime I have a free moment or two, I pick up the ol pointy sticks & string. Or I hop onto a computer and look at patterns to make in the future. Or I look at what other people have knit. Or I listen to people talk about what they have been knitting. Obsessed I tell you obsessed.
Several months ago WannaME decided that I was gonna become a well-read individual again. Yep. I was gonna read like there was no tomorrow. Um yeah, I'm sure we all know how that turned out. Put it this way, I couldn't even begin to tell you how long ago I started this book. It has to be about at least 6 months ago. Oh wait I when I started it, the movie hadn't come out in the movies yet. I wanted to read it before I saw it.

So I have good news and bad news. The good news: I finally finished reading The Time Traveler's Wife. The bad new: it's no longer in the movies. It's not even showing on HBO anymore. Yes folks it took me THAT long to read 1 book. At least it's on Netflix. I know this because I had to keep moving it down in my queue because I was still wasn't done.
I'm gonna try this again. This time I'm starting the book while they are just now beginning to shoot the movie. I WILL finish The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo before they start showing it on network t.v. I'm 15 pages in. But I did want to make a hat to match my blue jacket. And of course then I'd have to make matching fingerlings. And a matching scarf. And.... Oh hell, wish me luck. Lol


  1. hello
    Just wanted to let you know that you can get this book from the library as an audio book. Its a great listen but might be a drag when you read it.


  2. Hi Moe thanks for the heads up. I'm gonna give it a go. I can't seem to stay paying attention with audiobooks. My mind just floats away without having something in my hands.