Friday, August 20, 2010

HaterME: The Saboteur.....

So apparently Big Brother 12 was on to something with their new twist this summer. And apparently it's catching on across the nation.  
So today, Beastie Boys on rotation .


Whyyy; Our Backs Are Now Against The Wall
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage
Listen All Of Y'all It's A Sabotage

I Can't Stand It, I Know You Planned It

But I'm Gonna Set It Straight This Watergate
But I Can't Stand Rockin' When I'm In This Place
Because I Feel Disgrace Because You're All In My Face
But Make No Mistakes And Switch Up My Channel
I'm Buddy Rich When I Fly Off The Handle
What Could It Be, It's A Mirage
You're Scheming On A Thing - That's Sabotage

BB12 picked someone to come into the house and instead of playing the game, fighting to win $500K, their mission was to try to screwup everyone else's game. But at least The Saboteur would win $20K. What I don't understand is The Sab who does it for no reason. Well, no that's not true, I'm sure they have their own personal reasons, I just don't get them.

I've been battling Sabs all week. They are trying to jack up my work every time I turn around. And because I keep sidestepping their little traps, they keep trying harder. At first I thought it was my imagination or just little mistakes here or there. But now I can see it's deliberate.

People are funny. Why do they feel the need to tarnish my shine so that they can shine brighter? Don't they know you can't. lol I'm always gonna shine, whether you shine or not. I don't have to dull your shine to do it. I just turn mine up. And being the kind person that I am, I'll even toss some your way.  Heck Diddy said it

Yo, the sun don't shine forever
But as long as it's here then we might as well shine together
Better now than never, business before pleasure

But nooooooo since you can't do what I do, you try to mess up what I've done. It's ok. Because now I'll just have to blind you with my light. Plug in the 100 watt bulbs lol.

Something else I've learned this week. The Saboteur is not always someone else. I have found myself being sabotaged from within. WoeIsME can do some serious damage if I don't reign her in. WoeIsME almost had even our fearless superhero, CraftyME throwing in the hooks and needles to join her for some misery companionship.  

But it's okay Cause I'm combating it  ALL with a healthy dose of Estelle "Shine"

Oh this is my song
I'm just like you
I gotta fight to stay strong
Just cause it clears
It don't mean that it's over
I'm a shine
While my lights on


I'm a shine
I'm a shine
I'm a shine
While my lights on
I'm a shine
I'm a shine
I'm a shine
While my lights on

CraftyME held on and is still fighting the good fight against the WoeIsME blues.  CraftyME's gonna shine and get her craft on.......

Thursday, August 5, 2010

WannaME: Uh oh I've finally done it.....

Just a quick little update. WannaME has finally gone and done it. Yes folks. I've finally given into the temptation. After months and months of fighting it. WannaME just bought a drop spindle kit from ETSY.

As if CraftyME needs another craft. Now I am really gonna give spinning my own yarn a try. Hopefully all will go well and by the time Stitches East comes around in October, I can invest in some awesome fibers and a better spindle. I'll keep you posted on how this works out.